BSE SENSEX Stocks and Weightage – Latest Number

2 min read
Get the latest BSE Sensex Stocks and their weightage. Article also gives you the trend of the change in weightage from previous year. Also, you get sector allocation of the BSE Sensex as on 31st July'20

SENSEX latest stock list & their weights

The BSE SENSEX is a free-float market-weighted stock market index of top 30 companies listed on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The 30 component companies which are some of the largest and most actively traded stocks, are representative of various industrial sectors of the Indian economy. It is considered as benchmark index. BSE SENSEX represents almost 50% of total market cap of all companies listed on BSE. Following table shows the latest weightage and previous year trend.

RankCompany NameSectorMarket Capitalization (As on Aug 31,2020)
Rs in crore
Aug-20 (%)Jul-20 (%)Aug-19 (%)
1Reliance Industries Ltd.Energy140552315.6816.1810.56
2Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.Technology8466695.655.936.21
3HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial61370911.2610.8212.53
4Hindustan Unilever Ltd.FMCG4972954.504.883.52
5Infosys Ltd.Technology3954858.278.938.11
6Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.Financial3285547.827.579.75
7Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication2803882.943.291.54
8Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial2774864.104.154.42
9ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial2723826.495.506.89
10ITC Ltd.FMCG2353283.884.095.48
11Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial2102702.051.982.06
12Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Automobile2065592.172.062.13
13State Bank Of IndiaFinancial1893361.891.772.69
14HCL Technologies Ltd.Technology1881381.791.891.56
15Asian Paints Ltd.Chemicals1825742.041.911.91
16Nestle India Ltd.FMCG1537451.361.460.00
17Axis Bank Ltd.Financial1520743.122.443.08
18Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction1327232.742.754.24
19Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Healthcare1244061.331.421.27
20Ultratech Cement Ltd.Construction1127401.051.150.00
21Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Energy1032210.610.610.88
22Bajaj Finserv Ltd.Financial984620.890.930.00
23Titan Company Ltd.Cons Durable975851.091.080.00
24NTPC Ltd.Energy954820.980.921.20
25Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.Energy935931.001.041.21
26Bajaj Auto Ltd.Automobile859810.920.970.99
27Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Automobile754001.381.431.29
28Tech Mahindra Ltd.Technology716301.091.041.12
29Tata Steel Ltd.Metals497540.740.680.69
30IndusInd Bank Ltd.Financial436980.910.782.13

SENSEX latest Sector Allocation

BSE SENSEX is led by Financial & Energy Sector. Since Reliance is part of Energy sector (even though major valuation is from Telecom & Retail business), it has gained prominence (~18% allocation as on Aug 31, 2020) in last few months.

SENSEX Sector weightage
SENSEX Sector weightage

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: