BSE SENSEX Stocks and Weightage – Latest Number

2 min read
Get the latest BSE Sensex Stocks and their weightage. Article also gives you the trend of the change in weightage from previous year. Also, you get sector allocation of the BSE Sensex as on 30th Nov'20

SENSEX latest stock list & their weights

About the Index – SENSEX 30

The BSE SENSEX is a free-float market-weighted stock market index of top 30 companies listed on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The 30 component companies which are some of the largest and most actively traded stocks, are representative of various industrial sectors of the Indian economy. It is considered as benchmark index. BSE SENSEX represents almost 50% of total market cap of all companies listed on BSE. Following table shows the latest weightage and previous year trend.

SENSEX Stocks, Market Capitalization and Weights

RankCompany NameSectorMarket Capitalization (as on 27th Nov’20)Nov’20 (%)Oct’20 (%)Nov’19 (%)
1Reliance Industries Ltd.Energy1304977.613.015.311.7
2Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.Technology1005320.15.86.55.1
3HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial793336.512.211.112.8
4Hindustan Unilever Ltd.FMCG502517.24.04.33.5
5Infosys Ltd.Technology468779.28.49.16.2
6Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.Financial406245.08.48.09.4
7Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial376485.75.24.74.5
8ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial326236.26.86.37.8
9Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial295466.62.72.02.3
10Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication252756.02.32.42.0
11ITC Ltd.FMCG238348.63.53.35.0
12HCL Technologies Ltd.Technology223117.51.92.11.5
13State Bank Of IndiaFinancial218028.31.91.73.0
14Asian Paints Ltd.Chemicals212687.72.12.31.8
15Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Automobile212262.61.92.12.3
16Axis Bank Ltd.Financial184290.73.33.04.0
17Nestle India Ltd.FMCG170247.01.31.40.0
18Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction156687.02.82.63.9
19Bajaj Finserv Ltd.Financial139328.01.10.80.0
20Ultratech Cement Ltd.Construction138622.41.21.20.0
21Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Healthcare122738.01.11.21.2
22Titan Company Ltd.Cons Durable120548.01.21.10.0
23Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.Energy100708.11.01.01.1
24Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Energy98755.20.60.51.0
25NTPC Ltd.Energy93206.70.91.01.2
26Bajaj Auto Ltd.Automobile91806.00.90.91.0
27Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Automobile89516.11.41.31.2
28Tech Mahindra Ltd.Technology84736.11.11.21.1
29Tata Steel Ltd.Metals69580.00.90.70.8
30IndusInd Bank Ltd.Financial64919.11.10.82.3

SENSEX latest Sector Allocation

BSE SENSEX is led by Financial , Energy & Technology Sector. Since Reliance is part of Energy sector (even though major valuation is from Telecom & Retail business), it has gained prominence (~18% allocation as on Nov 30, 2020) in last few months. Similarly due to the recent rally in IT stocks (particularly TCS and Infosys), technology sector also has significant weightage (~17%) in SENSEX.

SENSEX Sector Allocation as on 30th Nov’20

1 thought on “BSE SENSEX Stocks and Weightage – Latest Number

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: