BSE SENSEX Stocks and Weightage – Latest Number

2 min read
Get the latest BSE Sensex Stocks and their weightage. Article also gives you the trend of the change in weightage from previous year. Also, you get sector allocation of the BSE Sensex as on 28th Feb'21

SENSEX latest stock list & their weights

About the Index – SENSEX 30

The BSE SENSEX is a free-float market-weighted stock market index of top 30 companies listed on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The 30 component companies which are some of the largest and most actively traded stocks, are representative of various industrial sectors of the Indian economy. It is considered as benchmark index. BSE SENSEX represents almost 50% of total market cap of all companies listed on BSE. Following table shows the latest weightage and previous year trend.

SENSEX Stocks, Market Capitalization and Weights

RankCompany NameSectorMarket Capitalization (as on 26th Feb’21)Feb-21 (%)Jan-21 (%)Feb-20 (%)
1Reliance Industries Ltd.Energy14,09,113.512.511.810.4
2Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.Technology10,86,709.45.76.55.2
3HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial8,45,552.511.611.212.4
4Infosys Ltd.Technology5,33,487.18.59.06.8
5Hindustan Unilever Ltd.FMCG5,00,937.13.54.03.9
6Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.Financial4,57,800.48.58.59.3
7ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial4,13,124.87.77.37.9
8Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial3,53,194.24.34.44.7
9State Bank Of IndiaFinancial3,48,238.32.82.12.8
10Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial3,15,653.32.62.52.7
11Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication3,03,929.12.52.62.6
12ITC Ltd.FMCG2,51,142.13.33.54.2
13HCL Technologies Ltd.Technology2,46,794.31.82.01.4
14Axis Bank Ltd.Financial2,21,963.03.63.54.0
15Asian Paints Ltd.Chemicals2,18,452.51.92.12.0
16Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Automobile2,07,609.11.71.92.1
17Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction2,02,554.73.23.23.6
18Ultratech Cement Ltd.Construction1,76,490.31.31.21.2
19Nestle India Ltd.FMCG1,55,207.11.11.21.4
20Bajaj Finserv Ltd.Financial1,53,610.61.11.00.0
21Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Healthcare1,42,832.41.21.31.0
22Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Energy1,39,829.80.80.60.7
23Titan Company Ltd.Cons Durable1,24,911.51.11.21.3
24Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.Energy1,12,374.61.00.91.1
25Bajaj Auto Ltd.Automobile1,09,979.70.91.00.9
26NTPC Ltd.Energy1,03,948.31.00.91.1
27Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Automobile1,00,058.31.41.41.1
28Tech Mahindra Ltd.Technology88,920.31.11.21.1
29IndusInd Bank Ltd.Financial82,209.61.10.91.7
30Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare73,580.31.01.10.0

SENSEX latest Sector Allocation

BSE SENSEX is led by Financial , Energy & Technology Sector. Since Reliance is part of Energy sector (even though major valuation is from Telecom & Retail business), it has gained prominence . Similarly due to the recent rally in IT stocks (particularly TCS and Infosys), technology sector also has significant weightage (~17%) in SENSEX.

BSE SENSEX Sector Allocation as on 28th Feb'21
SENSEX Sector Allocation as on 28th Feb’21

Suggested Articles

1 thought on “BSE SENSEX Stocks and Weightage – Latest Number

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.