Healthcare Sector – Q3 FY20 Results Analysis

3 min read
In this article, you will get the latest quarterly result updates of Healthcare sector companies comprising in NIFTY 200. Updated as on 12th Feb, 2020.

Healthcare Sector Analysis

Introduction

In this article, you will get the latest quarterly result updates of Healthcare sector companies comprising in NIFTY 200. Updated as on 12th Feb, 2020.

We have already covered two sectoral analysis – Auto & Auto Ancillary sector and Banking, Finance & Insurance sector and also a Ready Reckoner of NIFTY 200 Stocks Q3 FY2019-20 results in our earlier articles.

Detailed Stock Analysis by Invest Yadnya
Detailed Stock Analysis by Invest Yadnya

Here, the percentage growth year-on-year (YoY%) as well as quarter-on-quarter (QoQ%) for the Market Capitalization (Mkt Cap), Revenue and Net Profit (PAT) of Healthcare sector companies in NIFTY 200 is given.

Sr. No.Company NameMkt cap QoQ%Mkt cap YoY%Revenue QoQ%Revenue YoY%Net profit QoQ%Net Profit YoY%
1Ajanta Pharma Ltd.-1.90%-17.90%1.30%34.20%-7.60%60.80%
2Alkem Laboratories Ltd.6.80%7.30%-3.60%13.30%2.50%89.80%
3Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.4.20%12.60%
4Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.-20.50%-37.50%5.10%12.10%10.40%-0.50%
5Biocon Ltd.32.60%-5.90%11.20%13.50%-11.30%1.20%
6Cadila Healthcare Ltd.8.60%-27.40%8.90%0.50%339.60%-29.00%
7Cipla Ltd.15.30%-9.00%-0.70%8.40%-26.40%9.40%
8Divis Laboratories Ltd.12.10%23.30%-3.40%4.00%0.60%-5.40%
9Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd.7.10%10.50%6.60%12.50%NA*NA*
10Fortis Healthcare Ltd.-2.00%-5.20%NA*
11Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.8.10%-50.10%
12Ipca Laboratories Ltd.27.20%39.40%-5.50%28.00%2.60%24.90%
13Lupin Ltd.9.70%-8.30%-13.50%-15.10%NA*NA*
14Natco Pharma Ltd.7.80%-11.90%
15Pfizer Ltd.29.80%47.30%
16Piramal Enterprises Ltd.4.40%-21.10%5.60%9.10%30.60%12.00%
17Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.12.40%0.20%1.10%5.00%-12.30%-29.80%
18Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.14.10%3.80%-2.20%-1.20%2.90%2.00%
Average8.20%5.80%1.10%6.00%-41.10%-38.90%

*The companies were in losses in any  one of the periods considered for calculation purpose and hence percentage change cannot be calculated in such cases.

Sector Update – Auto & Auto Ancillary

This quarter for Healthcare sector has not been very strong. The US is the biggest export market for Indian pharma companies. Warning letters from FDA in US has been putting pressure on pharma companies. Nine letters were issued in the year 2019. This would require companies to invest more in automation and employee training in coming days.

Key Findings
  • The Indian companies operating in the US haven’t seen any significant improvements due to their limited launches.
  • Lupin, Dr. Reddy’s Lab and Cipla were among the few ones who managed to deliver good numbers from the US business.
  • Revenues didn’t increase much in this quarter as previous quarter’s sales were affected by flu during Monsoon.
  • Sun Pharma’s top line growth is majorly due to consolidation of Pola Pharma in Japan. The decline in margins can be attributed towards higher R&D expense.
  • Dr. Reddy’s Labs’ revenues were pushed due to launch of five new products and entry into nutrition products.
  • Aurobindo Pharma’s highest revenue growth came from Europe due to shortages and expansion in new markets.
  • Ipca Laboratories’ strong growth in API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) and contribution from consolidated subsidiaries led the growth.
  • For Cadila and Torrent, regulatory compliance in the US has kept growth under pressure as they have received warning letters from FDA.
  • Alkem Lab’s growth in profits is largely due to acceptance in domestic base coupled with benefits from lower effective tax rate

3 thoughts on “Healthcare Sector – Q3 FY20 Results Analysis

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: