Latest Nifty 50 Stocks & their weights

3 min read
Get the latest stocks & their weightage in Nifty 50 Index and compare it with previous month and previous year trend. Also, check the latest sector weightage of Nifty 50 Index.

Nifty 50 weightage as on 31st March’21 & previous year trend

The NIFTY 50 is a benchmark Indian stock market index that represents the weighted average of 50 of the largest Indian companies by free float market capitalization listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE)

Nifty 50 stocks with index weightage and market capitalization is mentioned in below table for March 31st 2021. These 50 out of the 1600 companies traded on the NSE representing 65% its free float market capitalization. The Nifty 50 index started trading in April 1996.

Reliance is consistently leading with ~10% weightage and is clearly one of the biggest Index mover. It is also now the undisputed largest company in India with TCS being the distant number two. Reliance is marked as Oil & Gas sector company even though its major market valuation is due to its Telecom & Retail business.

In March’21 , Tata Consumer Products Ltd was added in the index in place of GAIL (India) Ltd.

Stock o Meter
Stock-o-Meter – A Complete Equity Research Tool by Invest Yadnya
RankCompany NameMarket Cap 
(March 31,2021)
Rs in Cr
Mar-21 (%)Feb-21 (%)Mar-20 (%)
1Reliance Industries Ltd.1354510.010.210.810.1
2Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.1192451.65.24.95.4
3HDFC Bank Ltd.823415.910.210.710.4
4Infosys Ltd.582879.78.07.46.6
5Hindustan Unilever Ltd.571297.43.43.04.6
6Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.450643.97.17.37.9
7ICICI Bank Ltd.402579.96.36.65.9
8Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.347415.74.14.24.9
9State Bank of India325123.62.22.42.1
10Bajaj Finance Ltd.310323.42.22.21.6
11Bharti Airtel Ltd.284102.62.02.12.8
12ITC Ltd.268948.23.00.70.0
13HCL Technologies Ltd.266658.31.70.91.3
14Asian Paints Ltd.243386.81.81.62.1
15Wipro Ltd.226918.51.01.00.8
16Axis Bank Ltd.213681.12.82.92.4
17Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.207202.81.41.51.6
18Larsen & Toubro Ltd.199292.42.70.90.0
19UltraTech Cement Ltd.194493.21.21.11.1
20Nestle India Ltd.165499.51.00.91.6
21Bajaj Finserv Ltd.153863.60.90.90.8
22Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.143432.21.01.01.1
23Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.142710.20.80.80.5
24HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.140698.10.90.90.0
25Titan Company Ltd.138321.51.00.91.1
26Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.128507.60.60.70.7
27JSW Steel Ltd.113234.70.70.60.4
28Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.112819.20.90.91.1
29Shree Cement Ltd.106313.40.60.60.7
30Bajaj Auto Ltd.106215.10.80.80.7
31NTPC Ltd.103318.00.80.81.1
32Tata Motors Ltd.100206.90.90.90.4
33Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.98864.91.21.20.8
34Tata Steel Ltd.97756.41.00.90.6
35Divi’s Laboratories Ltd.96174.00.70.70.0
36Tech Mahindra Ltd.95998.11.00.91.0
37Grasim Industries Ltd.95452.70.90.70.5
38Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.92833.20.60.60.0
39SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.88091.20.50.50.0
40Britannia Industries Ltd.87316.00.70.60.9
41Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.86469.00.40.40.6
42Coal India Ltd.80331.20.40.50.8
43Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.75101.60.90.00.0
44IndusInd Bank Ltd.73814.50.91.00.6
45Hindalco Industries Ltd.73432.90.80.80.4
46Eicher Motors Ltd.71175.30.60.60.5
47Cipla Ltd.65734.80.70.60.6
48Tata Consumer Products Ltd.58877.90.60.00.0
49Hero MotoCorp Ltd.58208.00.60.70.6
50UPL Ltd.49039.40.60.50.5
NIFTY 50 stock weightages as on 31st March’21

Nifty 50 Latest Sector Allocation

Here is the latest (March 31st, 2021) Nifty 50 Sector allocation which shows Financial sector is still leading the allocation with HDFC Bank, HDFC Ltd, Kotak Mahindra Bank & ICICI Bank being part of top 10 market cap companies in India. Information Technology (IT) sector has second largest allocation after financials due to stellar performance of IT giants like TCS and Infosys. Reliance Industries weightage in NIFTY 50 declined in this month, which led to Oil & Gas sector slipping to third position from second position (in Sept’20) in terms of sector allocation.

NIFTY 50 Sector Allocation as on 31st March’21

10 thoughts on “Latest Nifty 50 Stocks & their weights

  1. Now it is understood the movement of Nifty is seen upward due to four major constituents Financial, It Consumer Goods and It are constituting more than 70% hence this is the main reason

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: