Latest Nifty 50 Stocks & their weights

3 min read
Get the latest stocks & their weightage in Nifty 50 Index and compare it with previous month and previous year trend. Also, check the latest sector weightage of Nifty 50 Index.

Nifty 50 weightage 30th September 2020 & previous year trend

The NIFTY 50 is a benchmark Indian stock market index that represents the weighted average of 50 of the largest Indian companies by free float market capitalization listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE)

Nifty 50 stocks with index weightage and market capitalization is mentioned in below table for September 30th 2020. These 50 out of the 1600 companies traded on the NSE representing 65% its free float market capitalization. The Nifty 50 index started trading in April 1996.

In this month, Divis Laboratories and SBI Life Insurance were added in place of Bharti Infratel and Zee Entertainment Enterprises respectively. Reliance is consistently leading with ~15% weightage and is clearly the biggest Index mover. It is also now the undisputed largest company in India with TCS being the distant number two. Reliance is marked as Energy sector company even though its major market valuation is due to its Telecom & Retail business.

RankCompany NameMarket Cap (Sep 20, 2020) Rs in Cr Sept’20 (%)Aug’20 (%)Sept’19 (%)
1Reliance Industries Ltd.1510875.914.913.69.7
2Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.935206.85.44.94.7
3HDFC Bank Ltd.593629.59.710.011.3
4Hindustan Unilever Ltd.486305.13.83.93.0
5Infosys Ltd.429455.27.67.06.3
6Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.312484.46.46.67.2
7Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.251003.13.84.24.7
8ICICI Bank Ltd.244643.55.15.65.9
9Bharti Airtel Ltd.229651.72.12.61.5
10HCL Technologies Ltd.220241.11.81.61.2
11ITC Ltd.211277.53.13.54.7
12Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.203706.21.91.91.9
13Bajaj Finance Ltd.197564.31.81.92.0
14Asian Paints Ltd.190535.11.91.81.7
15Wipro Ltd.179192.30.80.80.8
16State Bank of India165462.31.51.72.2
17Nestle India Ltd.153480.81.21.21.1
18Axis Bank Ltd.129949.72.22.52.9
19Larsen & Toubro Ltd.126587.82.32.43.9
20Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.120074.71.11.20.9
21UltraTech Cement Ltd.116880.60.91.01.0
22HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.112968.60.90.90.0
23Titan Company Ltd.106654.21.01.01.1
24Bajaj Finserv Ltd.93132.80.70.81.1
25Britannia Industries Ltd.91431.20.90.90.7
26Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.87118.40.50.60.9
27Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.86257.21.31.10.7
28Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.84987.20.91.01.0
29NTPC Ltd.84202.70.91.01.1
30Bajaj Auto Ltd.83369.50.80.80.8
31SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.81149.00.70.00.0
32Divi’s Laboratories Ltd.80913.50.80.00.0
33Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.76585.50.60.70.8
34Tech Mahindra Ltd.76530.51.01.00.9
35Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.75573.71.21.21.1
36Shree Cement Ltd.73088.60.60.60.0
37Coal India Ltd.71487.70.50.60.8
38Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.69570.60.40.50.8
39Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.69435.10.50.60.7
40JSW Steel Ltd.67138.30.60.60.5
41Hero MotoCorp Ltd.62867.20.80.80.7
42Cipla Ltd.62467.00.80.80.5
43Eicher Motors Ltd.60184.90.60.60.5
44Grasim Industries Ltd.48963.00.60.60.6
45Tata Steel Ltd.43318.20.60.60.6
46Tata Motors Ltd.41176.00.50.50.5
47IndusInd Bank Ltd.39895.30.60.81.8
48Hindalco Industries Ltd.39367.30.50.60.6
49GAIL (India) Ltd.39148.00.30.40.5
50UPL Ltd.38422.00.60.70.7

Nifty 50 Latest Sector Allocation

Here is the latest (September 30th , 2020) Nifty 50 Sector allocation which shows Financial sector is still leading the allocation with HDFC Bank, HDFC Ltd, Kotak Mahindra Bank & ICICI Bank being part of top 10 market cap companies in India. Oil & Gas Sector majorly consists of Reliance . TCS & Infosys lead in Technology sector and HUL & ITC in FMCG sector.

NIFTY Sector Allocation as on 30th September’2

8 thoughts on “Latest Nifty 50 Stocks & their weights

  1. Now it is understood the movement of Nifty is seen upward due to four major constituents Financial, It Consumer Goods and It are constituting more than 70% hence this is the main reason

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: