Latest Nifty 50 Stocks & their weights

3 min read
Get the latest stocks & their weightage in Nifty 50 Index and compare it with previous month and previous year trend. Also, check the latest sector weightage of Nifty 50 Index.

Nifty 50 weightage 31st December 2020 & previous year trend

The NIFTY 50 is a benchmark Indian stock market index that represents the weighted average of 50 of the largest Indian companies by free float market capitalization listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE)

Nifty 50 stocks with index weightage and market capitalization is mentioned in below table for November 27th 2020. These 50 out of the 1600 companies traded on the NSE representing 65% its free float market capitalization. The Nifty 50 index started trading in April 1996.

Reliance is consistently leading with ~11% weightage and is clearly the biggest Index mover. It is also now the undisputed largest company in India with TCS being the distant number two. Reliance is marked as Oil & Gas sector company even though its major market valuation is due to its Telecom & Retail business.

RankCompany NameMarket Cap 
(Dec 31, 2020)
Rs in Cr
Dec-20  (%)Nov-20 (%)Dec-19 (%)
1Reliance Industries Ltd.13,42,473.310.711.29.8
2Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.10,74,213.95.05.04.5
3HDFC Bank Ltd.7,91,064.810.411.211.0
4Hindustan Unilever Ltd.5,63,227.53.63.42.7
5Infosys Ltd.5,34,919.07.67.25.3
6Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.4,60,607.17.67.28.3
7Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.3,95,276.14.95.04.5
8ICICI Bank Ltd.3,69,382.16.15.87.0
9Bajaj Finance Ltd.3,19,082.12.32.32.2
10Bharti Airtel Ltd.2,78,069.82.02.01.7
11Asian Paints Ltd.2,65,170.22.11.81.6
12ITC Ltd.2,57,176.93.03.04.1
13HCL Technologies Ltd.2,56,753.41.71.61.2
14State Bank Of India2,45,382.21.81.72.6
15Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.2,31,079.21.71.72.0
16Wipro Ltd.2,20,754.91.00.90.7
17Axis Bank Ltd.1,89,948.62.62.73.4
18Larsen & Toubro Ltd.1,80,812.12.62.53.2
19Nestle India Ltd.1,77,310.91.11.11.1
20Ultratech Cement Ltd.1,52,635.51.01.00.9
21Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.1,42,124.61.11.00.9
22Bajaj Finserv Ltd.1,41,733.40.91.01.1
23Titan Company Ltd.1,39,129.41.11.01.0
24HDFC Life Insurance Co Ltd.1,36,683.90.90.90.0
25Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.1,17,059.50.60.50.9
26Divis Laboratories Ltd.1,01,990.40.80.80.0
27Bajaj Auto Ltd.99,659.50.70.70.8
28Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.99,321.70.80.90.9
29Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.98,286.00.60.50.6
30NTPC Ltd.96,336.40.80.81.1
31Tech Mahindra Ltd.94,149.61.01.00.9
32JSW Steel Ltd.93,594.80.60.60.6
33SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.90,430.30.60.60.0
34Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.89,584.51.21.21.0
35Shree Cement Ltd.86,641.40.50.60.0
36Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd.86,559.81.11.10.7
37Britannia Industries Ltd.86,142.90.70.80.7
38Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.85,621.80.40.40.6
39Coal India Ltd.83,474.20.50.50.8
40Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.82,670.20.50.50.8
41Tata Steel Ltd.77,503.20.80.80.7
42Eicher Motors Ltd.69,156.30.60.60.6
43IndusInd Bank Ltd.67,757.10.80.91.8
44Cipla Ltd.66,125.30.70.70.5
45Hero MotoCorp Ltd.62,127.70.70.70.6
46Grasim Industries Ltd.61,048.00.60.60.6
47Tata Motors Ltd.56,790.80.60.60.7
48GAIL (India) Ltd.55,587.50.40.30.5
49Hindalco Industries Ltd.54,041.60.60.60.6
50UPL Ltd.35,630.60.40.40.6

Nifty 50 Latest Sector Allocation

Here is the latest (December 31st, 2020) Nifty 50 Sector allocation which shows Financial sector is still leading the allocation with HDFC Bank, HDFC Ltd, Kotak Mahindra Bank & ICICI Bank being part of top 10 market cap companies in India. Information Technology (IT) sector has second largest allocation after financials due to stellar performance of IT giants like TCS and Infosys. Reliance Industries weightage in NIFTY 50 declined in this month, which led to Oil & Gas sector slipping to third position from second position (in Sept’20) in terms of sector allocation.

NIFTY 50 sector allocation
NIFTY 50 Sector Allocation as on 31st December’20

10 thoughts on “Latest Nifty 50 Stocks & their weights

  1. Now it is understood the movement of Nifty is seen upward due to four major constituents Financial, It Consumer Goods and It are constituting more than 70% hence this is the main reason

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: