Latest NIFTY Next 50 Stocks and their weights

2 min read
Get the latest Stocks & their weightage in NIFTY Next 50 Index and compare it with previous month and previous year trend. Also, check the latest sector weightage of NIFTY Next 50 Index.

NIFTY Next 50 Stock weights and their previous year trend

It is set of 50 companies from NIFTY 100 after excluding NIFTY 50 companies. It is the weighted average of free float market capitalization of companies listed on National Stock Exchange (NSE). This index was launched in December, 1996. It is re-balanced semi annually on 31st January and 31st July of every year.

NIFTY Next 50 latest constituents and trend of their weightage for last year and last month is as given below.

RankCompany NameMarket Capitalization (As on 31st December’20) Rs CroreDec’20 (%)Nov’20 (%)Dec’19 (%)
1Avenue Supermarts Ltd.1,79,019.04.64.12.7
2Adani Green Energy Ltd.1,64,628.14.65.30.0
3Hindustan Zinc Ltd.1,01,006.30.70.70.7
4Dabur India Ltd.94,380.33.33.43.3
5Pidilite Industries Ltd.89,720.53.02.82.7
6SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd.80,043.41.31.30.0
7Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.75,679.33.13.23.3
8Berger Paints India Ltd.73,759.32.01.91.6
9ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.71,630.02.12.02.2
10ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.69,127.43.73.83.6
11InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.66,323.51.81.71.6
12Bandhan Bank Ltd.64,777.53.03.02.7
13Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd.63,910.81.71.60.0
14HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.62,136.61.71.61.7
15Indus Towers Ltd.61,956.62.40.00.0
16Info Edge (India) Ltd.61,179.04.03.90.0
17DLF Ltd.57,637.61.61.41.8
18Havells India Ltd.57,352.22.52.42.1
19Siemens Ltd.56,108.51.61.61.7
20Biocon Ltd.55,848.02.32.31.7
21Tata Consumer Products Ltd.54,646.33.93.80.0
22Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.53,982.52.92.91.6
23Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd.52,169.12.22.12.3
24Marico Ltd.51,993.22.32.32.3
25Ambuja Cements Ltd.49,412.82.02.31.8
26Cadila Healthcare Ltd.48,806.91.41.40.8
27Muthoot Finance Ltd.48,566.01.51.50.0
28Adani Transmission Ltd.48,116.71.31.20.0
29Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.47,424.11.51.50.0
30Lupin Ltd.44,301.52.62.62.3
31Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd.42,572.62.32.42.5
32United Spirits Ltd.42,017.91.91.92.3
33Bosch Ltd.37,708.81.21.31.7
34Petronet LNG Ltd.37,140.02.12.22.6
35Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.35,941.51.21.21.4
36Indraprastha Gas Ltd.35,164.52.02.10.0
37NMDC Ltd.35,042.91.21.11.4
38Alkem Laboratories Ltd.34,987.11.31.40.0
39Punjab National Bank34,628.70.50.50.8
40Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.34,240.01.71.82.2
41Abbott India Ltd.33,508.20.91.00.0
42Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.32,655.11.81.92.5
43Piramal Enterprises Ltd.32,221.51.81.92.3
44United Breweries Ltd.31,367.71.51.41.8
45ACC Ltd.30,377.41.51.71.6
46Power Finance Corporation Ltd.30,176.11.51.51.8
47Bank of Baroda28,393.40.80.71.6
48Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.27,640.40.80.80.8
49General Insurance Corporation of India24,403.70.40.40.7
50Container Corporation of India Ltd.24,329.11.21.32.0

Sector Weightage

  • NIFTY Next 50 comprises of stocks from various sectors like Financial services, Consumer goods, Pharma, Oil & Gas, etc.
  • In this month, Consumer goods sector had highest allocation(29%) mainly due to the higher weightage of Avenue Supermarts, Dabur, Godrej Consumer, etc.
  • Stellar rally in Adani green has resulted in power sector’s weightage rising from 5.46% in Oct’20 to 5.89% in Dec’20.
  • Financial services, Pharma , IT and consumer goods comprise of >65% weightage in the index.
NIFTY Next 50 Sector Allocation
NIFTY Next 50 Sector Allocation as on 31st Dec’20

1 thought on “Latest NIFTY Next 50 Stocks and their weights

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: