Latest NIFTY Next 50 Stocks and their weights

2 min read
Get the latest Stocks & their weightage in NIFTY Next 50 Index and compare it with previous month and previous year trend. Also, check the latest sector weightage of NIFTY Next 50 Index.

NIFTY Next 50 Stock weights and their previous year trend

It is set of 50 companies from NIFTY 100 after excluding NIFTY 50 companies. It is the weighted average of free float market capitalization of companies listed on National Stock Exchange (NSE). This index was launched in December, 1996. It is re-balanced semi annually on 31st January and 31st July of every year.

NIFTY Next 50 latest constituents and trend of their weightage for last year and last month is as given below.

RankCompany NameMarket Capitalization (As on March 31,2021) Rs croreMar’21 (%)Feb’21 (%)Mar’20 (%)
1Avenue Supermarts Ltd.185202.04.14.75.7
2Adani Green Energy Ltd.172800.14.24.70.0
3Adani Enterprises Ltd.113406.92.70.00.0
4Adani Transmission Ltd.99906.72.42.20.9
5Dabur India Ltd.95529.33.03.04.5
6Pidilite Industries Ltd.91945.32.72.73.6
7SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd.87304.31.31.60.0
8Vedanta Ltd.85030.83.70.00.0
9Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.74605.72.72.73.5
10Berger Paints India Ltd.74304.11.81.72.1
11DLF Ltd.71053.81.72.01.5
12Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd.70849.11.81.70.0
13Indus Towers Ltd.66026.01.92.50.0
14Havells India Ltd.65756.42.52.92.1
15Siemens Ltd.65668.61.61.71.7
16ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.65152.53.03.33.8
17ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.63987.01.71.92.2
18Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd.63616.62.32.71.3
19InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.62815.41.51.61.8
20HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.62161.31.51.61.6
21Ambuja Cements Ltd.61326.72.22.12.0
22GAIL (India) Ltd.61112.42.40.00.0
23Info Edge (India) Ltd.55126.73.23.90.0
24Bandhan Bank Ltd.54583.22.22.41.5
25Marico Ltd.53113.22.12.22.5
26Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.51638.82.42.52.0
27Biocon Ltd.49068.01.81.82.1
28Muthoot Finance Ltd.48380.21.31.50.0
29Lupin Ltd.46295.82.42.62.5
30Cadila Healthcare Ltd.45136.81.11.21.2
31Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.43064.51.21.30.0
32Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd.42412.12.02.22.9
33Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.41735.72.80.00.0
34Bosch Ltd.41551.81.21.31.4
35Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.41156.81.21.31.7
36United Spirits Ltd.40426.51.61.72.5
37NMDC Ltd.39665.81.21.21.2
38Piramal Enterprises Ltd.39540.22.02.32.0
39Yes Bank Ltd.39085.71.90.00.0
40Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.38415.52.20.00.0
41Punjab National Bank38400.70.91.00.7
42Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.36649.51.61.91.6
43Indraprastha Gas Ltd.35864.51.71.80.0
44ACC Ltd.35740.61.61.51.4
45MRF Ltd.34887.41.70.00.0
46Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.34049.91.61.92.5
47Petronet LNG Ltd.33697.51.62.02.6
48Alkem Laboratories Ltd.33117.11.11.20.0
49United Breweries Ltd.32824.61.31.41.8
50Abbott India Ltd.31838.50.80.80.0

Sector Weightage

  • NIFTY Next 50 comprises of stocks from various sectors like Financial services, Consumer goods, Pharma, Oil & Gas, etc.
  • In this month, Consumer goods sector had highest allocation(18.5%), however the weightage has declined drastically from Feb’21 (27.9%)
  • Power Sector’s weightage has gone down mainly due to removal of Power Finance Corporation from the index.
  • Financial services, Pharma , Consumer goods and Consumer services comprise of > 50% weightage in the index.
NIFTY Next 50 Sector Allocation as on 31st March’21

3 thoughts on “Latest NIFTY Next 50 Stocks and their weights

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: