Latest NIFTY Next 50 Stocks and their weights

2 min read
Get the latest Stocks & their weightage in NIFTY Next 50 Index and compare it with previous month and previous year trend. Also, check the latest sector weightage of NIFTY Next 50 Index.

NIFTY Next 50 Stock weights and their previous year trend

NIFTY Next 50 is set of 50 companies from NIFTY 100 after excluding NIFTY 50 companies. It is the weighted average of free float market capitalization of companies listed on National Stock Exchange (NSE). This index was launched in December, 1996. It is re-balanced semi annually on 31st January and 31st July of every year.

NIFTY Next 50 latest constituents and trend of their weightage for last year and last month is as given below.

RankCompany nameMarket Cap
(As on August 31,2020)
Rs in Cr
Aug-20 (%)Jul-20 (%)Aug-19 (%)
1Avenue Supermarts Ltd.145830.34.64.52.5
2Hindustan Zinc Ltd.95745.70.81.30.8
3Dabur India Ltd.83881.83.72.53.7
4Divi’s Laboratories Ltd.82900.55.41.63.1
5SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.82778.84.41.43.7
6SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd.75848.91.10.50.0
7Pidilite Industries Ltd.71280.82.91.73.1
8Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.66594.23.42.43.4
9ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.60687.42.11.52.3
10ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.57114.93.42.63.0
11Berger Paints India Ltd.52222.51.82.20.0
12HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.51319.01.81.41.4
13Bandhan Bank Ltd.49244.41.71.01.1
14Marico Ltd.47633.12.60.63.0
15Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.47396.63.13.62.5
16InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.46142.91.62.02.4
17Muthoot Finance Ltd.45993.71.71.10.0
18Biocon Ltd.45138.02.31.91.5
19Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.45036.61.81.30.0
20Lupin Ltd.42032.33.01.22.6
21Info Edge (India) Ltd.41965.43.12.80.0
22Ambuja Cements Ltd.41807.82.13.52.2
23Siemens Ltd.41304.61.40.81.6
24United Spirits Ltd.39721.72.21.82.8
25DLF Ltd.39196.61.31.81.5
26Havells India Ltd.38534.22.12.62.5
27Cadila Healthcare Ltd.38006.41.33.30.9
28Bosch Ltd.37793.21.51.81.8
29Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd.37078.42.51.72.5
30Petronet LNG Ltd.36052.52.53.03.0
31Abbott India Ltd.34800.21.24.20.0
32Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd.34642.51.81.31.7
33Punjab National Bank32984.30.61.60.0
34Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.32418.11.30.91.4
35Piramal Enterprises Ltd.30837.92.11.63.2
36Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.30712.72.11.42.9
37Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.29813.31.82.32.5
38NMDC Ltd.29745.91.21.01.1
39Adani Transmission Ltd.27858.21.03.90.0
40Indraprastha Gas Ltd.27611.51.93.00.0
41United Breweries Ltd.26722.11.51.02.3
42Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.26074.51.01.91.0
43General Insurance Corporation of India25728.30.52.20.7
44Power Finance Corporation Ltd.24830.01.50.90.0
45ACC Ltd.24821.71.54.81.9
46Container Corporation of India Ltd.23945.31.50.72.1
47Bank of Baroda22617.70.81.91.6
48NHPC Ltd.21747.50.70.70.8
49Page Industries Ltd.21178.61.51.81.6
50Shriram Transport Finance Co. Ltd.17776.31.82.52.1

Sector Weightage

  • NIFTY Next 50 comprises of stocks from various sectors like Financial services, Consumer goods, Pharma,Oil&Gas, etc.
  • Financial services sector dominates the index with highest weightage of ~25% followed by consumer goods and pharma sector.
  • These three sectors comprise of ~70% allocation of NIFTY Next 50 as on 31 st August’20, which is quite evident due to the recent rally in stocks like SBI Life Insurance, Avenue Supermarts, Divi’s laboratories, etc.
NIFTY Next 50 Sector Allocation as on 31st August’20

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: