Ready Reckoner : NIFTY 50 Stocks Q3 FY21 Results

3 min read
This article gives ready reckoner of Q3 FY21 results of Nifty 50 Companies. In Dec-20 quarter, the aggregate revenue of Nifty 50 companies grew 1.6% YoY, while Net Profit reported strong double digit growth of 22.1% YoY.

Dec-20 Quarter Results of NIFTY 50 Companies

Introduction

In this article, you will get all NIFTY 50 stocks Q3 FY21 results. In Dec-20 quarter, the aggregate revenue of Nifty 50 companies grew 1.6% YoY, while Net Profit reported strong double digit growth of 22.1% YoY.

Stock O Meter
Stock O Meter – A Complete Equity Research Tool by Invest Yadnya

Ready Reckoner : NIFTY 50 Stocks Q3 FY21 Results

  • Here, Market Capitalization (M. Cap) is mentioned in Rs. Lakh Crore, while the Revenue and Net Profit (PAT) of Nifty 50 companies are given in Rs. ‘000 Crore.
  • While the Total Market Cap, Revenue and Net Profit numbers of Total NIFTY 50 Index is represented in Rs. Lakh Crore
Model Portfolios by Invest Yadnya
Model Portfolios by Invest Yadnya

Ready Reckoner – NIFTY 50 Stocks Q3 FY21 Results

Sr.No.NIFTY 50Market cap (in Lakh Cr)Salesin(‘000 Cr)Sales GrowthSales GrowthPAT in(‘000 Cr)PAT GrowthPAT Growth
Sr.No.Company NameDec-20Dec-19Sep-20Dec-20QoQ %YoY%Dec-19Sep-20Dec-20QoQ %YoY%
1Reliance Industries Ltd.13.42156.8116.2124.06.7%-20.9%11.649.5713.1036.9%12.6%
2Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.10.7439.940.142.04.7%5.4%8.127.488.7016.4%7.2%
3HDFC Bank Ltd.7.9131.231.731.90.3%2.1%7.667.708.7713.8%14.5%
4Hindustan Unilever Ltd.5.6310.111.712.24.3%20.6%1.811.971.94-1.9%6.8%
5Infosys Ltd.5.3523.124.625.95.5%12.3%4.464.855.207.3%16.6%
6Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.4.6129.034.139.315.2%35.4%3.844.605.1812.5%35.0%
7Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.3.958.38.38.3-0.7%-0.6%2.352.952.60-11.7%10.8%
8ICICI Bank Ltd.3.6921.622.222.2-0.1%2.7%4.674.885.5012.6%17.7%
9Bajaj Finance Ltd.3.197.06.56.72.1%-5.1%1.610.961.1518.8%-29.0%
10Bharti Airtel Ltd.2.7821.925.826.52.8%20.8%-1.04-0.760.85211.9%182.5%
11Asian Paints Ltd.2.655.45.46.826.9%25.2%0.760.831.2449.2%62.0%
12ITC Ltd.2.5713.313.114.17.4%6.1%3.983.373.534.7%-11.3%
13HCL Technologies Ltd.2.5718.118.619.33.8%6.4%2.943.143.9726.3%34.8%
14State Bank Of India2.4571.070.070.10.1%-1.3%6.535.256.2619.3%-4.2%
15Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.2.3120.718.823.525.1%13.3%1.591.422.0040.6%25.8%
16Wipro Ltd.2.2115.515.115.73.8%1.3%2.462.472.9720.4%20.8%
17Axis Bank Ltd.1.9016.016.315.8-3.3%-1.3%1.881.841.32-28.3%-29.7%
18Larsen & Toubro Ltd.1.8136.231.035.614.7%-1.8%2.355.522.47-55.3%4.9%
19Nestle India Ltd.1.773.13.53.4-3.1%9.0%0.470.590.48-17.7%2.1%
20Ultratech Cement Ltd.1.5310.410.412.318.3%18.4%0.711.231.5828.4%122.5%
21Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.1.428.28.68.83.3%8.4%0.911.811.852.2%102.6%
22Bajaj Finserv Ltd.1.4214.615.016.06.0%9.6%1.130.991.2930.8%14.6%
23Titan Company Ltd.1.396.54.67.667.3%16.7%0.480.180.53200.0%10.5%
24HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd1.377.910.19.5-5.6%20.8%0.250.330.26-19.8%4.8%
25Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.1.17109.483.6100.319.9%-8.4%4.904.342.64-39.0%-46.1%
26Divis Laboratories Ltd.1.021.41.71.7-2.7%21.8%0.360.520.47-9.4%31.2%
27Bajaj Auto Ltd.1.007.67.28.924.5%16.6%1.321.191.7243.7%29.8%
28Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.0.999.49.510.16.4%8.3%2.673.093.378.9%26.0%
29Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.0.983.32.93.729.1%12.3%1.351.391.5612.5%15.5%
30NTPC Ltd.0.9625.427.727.5-0.7%8.3%3.183.443.779.6%18.5%
31Tech Mahindra Ltd.0.949.79.49.62.9%-0.1%1.151.071.3123.0%14.3%
32JSW Steel Ltd.0.9418.119.321.913.5%21.1%0.211.592.6868.3%1170.6%
33SBI Life Insuarnce Company Ltd0.9011.712.913.87.1%17.7%0.390.300.23-22.3%-40.3%
34Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.0.9025.023.621.6-8.2%-13.6%0.200.140.70417.6%252.0%
35Shree Cement Ltd.0.873.13.33.59.0%12.6%0.310.530.6319.7%103.5%
36Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd.0.874.44.94.90.6%12.4%-0.540.770.03-96.4%105.2%
37Britannia Industries Ltd.0.863.03.43.2-7.4%6.1%0.370.500.46-8.4%22.3%
38Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.0.86147.0116.7147.826.6%0.6%2.686.034.36-27.7%62.4%
39Coal India Ltd.0.8323.221.323.711.4%2.1%3.922.953.094.6%-21.4%
40Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.0.8385.966.387.331.6%1.6%1.782.261.57-30.8%-11.9%
41Tata Steel Ltd.0.7835.537.239.66.6%11.5%-1.091.573.70136.2%440.7%
42Eicher Motors Ltd.0.692.42.12.832.5%19.3%0.500.340.5355.4%6.8%
43IndusInd Bank Ltd.0.687.37.27.20.9%-0.6%1.310.660.8325.2%-36.6%
44Cipla Ltd.0.664.45.05.22.6%18.3%0.350.670.7512.5%113.1%
45Hero MotoCorp Ltd.0.627.19.59.83.7%38.9%0.900.961.026.4%13.0%
46Grasim Industries Ltd.0.6119.218.421.014.1%9.3%0.680.921.3849.8%103.5%
47Tata Motors Ltd.0.5771.753.575.741.3%5.5%1.74-0.312.911025.5%67.2%
48GAIL (India) Ltd.0.5617.913.815.713.5%-12.4%2.031.111.8869.4%-7.0%
49Hindalco Industries Ltd.0.5429.231.235.011.9%19.7%1.060.391.88385.0%76.9%
50UPL Ltd.0.368.98.99.12.1%2.6%0.700.460.7971.5%13.3%
Total NIFTY 50 (in Rs. Lakh Cr)109.6212.8711.6213.0812.5%1.6%1.041.101.2715.4%22.1%
NIFTY 50 Stocks Q3 FY21 Results – Ready Reckoner

Strong Growth Momentum Continues in Dec-20 Quarter

NIFTY 50 Companies – Aggregate Quarterly Performance
NIFTY 50 Companies – Aggregate Quarterly Performance
  • Growth momentum for Revenue continues in Dec-20 quarter, thus crossing the Pre-COVID level of quarterly Revenue in Dec-19. But, the momentum slowed down for Net Profit YoY Growth in Dec-20 as compared to the last quarter, Sept-20.
  • Due to dampened Dec-20 results reported by Oil & Gas sector companies, the aggregate performance of Nifty 50 lowered.
  • If we exclude Oil & Gas sector results, Nifty 50 stocks aggregate revenue grew by 8.2%, with strong digit growth of 27.7% in Net profit in Dec-20 quarter. (Refer below graph)
NIFTY 50 Companies – Aggregate Quarterly Performance (Excluding Oil & Gas Results)

1 thought on “Ready Reckoner : NIFTY 50 Stocks Q3 FY21 Results

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: